The safest cities in England and Wales

by | Jan 28, 2024

Share this article

  • Nottingham is one of the safest cities for landlords to invest in England and Wales, with low crime rates and above-average rental yields
  • Three of the top 10 safest locations are found in Wales: Newport, Swansea and Cardiff
  • Expert shares guidance on things people need to consider when purchasing a buy-to-let property

A lot of factors go into choosing a buy-to-let location. Rental yields and capital appreciation often top the list, but they can be impacted by many aspects — including how safe the area is. Tenants are unlikely to choose an area where they don’t feel safe, whether that’s on the streets or in their own home.

But where are the safest places to invest in England and Wales? To find out, digital mortgage lender Molo looked at crime stats in cities across England and Wales. These include the rates of robberies, violent crimes and residential burglaries per 100,000 people, which are key indicators of safety and contribute to their appeal as buy-to-let locations.

You can find the full research here: https://molofinance.com/hub/buy-to-let/safest-locations-in-england-and-wales-to-invest/ 

 
 

Nottingham is one of the safest cities for landlords to invest, with relatively low crime rates and above-average rental yields

With a relatively low robbery rate of 76 for every 100,000 people, as well as one of the lowest rates of stalking and harassment (517 per 100,000), Nottingham ranks as the safest city for investing in property. It also stands out for its attractive rental metrics, with a gross rental yield of 5.20% — which is above the national average of 4.98%. Initiatives in urban regeneration and community policing, such as the Safer Streets Program, contribute to its appeal as a safe investment location. 

Three of the top 10 safest locations are found in Wales

 
 

Newport, Wales comes in second, with low crime rates that include only 60 robberies and 381 residential burglaries per 100,000 people. Newport has invested in safety measures, including improved street lighting and community support officers.

In third is another Welsh city, Swansea, which claims the lowest robbery rate of 23 per 100,000 people. Welsh capital Cardiff also makes the top five, with a similarly low robbery rate (58 per 100,000).

IndexCityRobberies per 100,000Stalking and harassment per 100,000Theft per 100,000Violence with injury per 100,000Residential burglary per 100,000
1Nottingham7651787597976
2Newport6087735662381
3Swansea2390959768340
4Southend-on-Sea10992970700433
5Cardiff58850101861786
6Luton10270498791440
7Norwich9486184993242
8Liverpool809692007911608
9Sunderland571153431128740
10Bristol164860838301243

Speaking about what else landlords should consider when choosing a property, VP of Strategy at Molo, Mark Michaelides, says

 
 

“There’s more to consider than safety, rents and house prices for landlords selecting their next purchase. Evaluating a neighbourhood’s growth potential, demographic trends, and considering factors like infrastructure upgrades and property conditions are crucial for predicting future demand and maximising returns. Additionally, selecting energy-efficient properties not only benefits tenants but can also lead to green tax rebates, showcasing the importance of a comprehensive approach to investment strategy.”

Share this article

Related articles

Cyber attack surge is “Tip of Iceberg”, expert warns

Cyber attack surge is “Tip of Iceberg”, expert warns

New figures showing a surge in cyber-attacks on businesses are just the “tip of the iceberg”, a leading expert has revealed.  Government data shows 50% of companies have experienced a breach or attack in the past year.  But Roy Shelton, CEO of the Connectus...

UK businesses record a 55% increase in sick leave

UK businesses record a 55% increase in sick leave

New analysis of over 1,700 businesses has revealed that the average business has seen a sharp rise in sick leave - with 55 percent more days lost in the last four years due to short and long-term illness. The Sick Leave Report 2024, conducted by HR systems...

Sign up to the IFA Magazine Newsletter

Trending articles

IFA Talk logo

IFA Talk is our flagship podcast, that fits perfectly into your busy life, bringing the latest insight, analysis, news and interviews to you, wherever you are.

IFA Talk Podcast - listen to the latest episode

x